The British Association of Sport and Exercise Sciences

Student Conference Awards Hall of Fame

Undergraduate Awards

Undergraduate Free Communication Presentation Award    

2016 Winner - Rebecca Dewhurst-Trigg, University of Exeter

2015 Winner - Ross Jones, Edgehill University

2014 Winner - Ben Jones, Bangor University

2014 - Runner Up - Cara Stevenson, University of Bedfordshire

2013 Winner - Mark Hearris, Liverpool John Moores University

2013 Runner Up - Omar Green, Cardiff Metropolitan University

2012 Winner - Dylan Williams, Cardiff Metropolitan University

2012 Runner-Up - Sophie Dean, University of Chester

2011 Winner - Elis Bennett, University of Essex

2011 Runner-Up - Giles Hayward, University of Exeter

2010 Winner - Paul Wilkinson, Heriot-Watt University

2010 Runner-Up - James Wrightson, University of Brighton

2009 Winner - Sam Botchey, University of Hull

2009 Runner-Up - Simon Smith, University of Wales Institute, Cardiff

2008 Winner – Chloe Taylor, Liverpool John Moores

2008 Runner-Up - Thomas Ridgeway, University of Wales, Cardiff

2007 Winner- Christopher Earing, University of Wales, Bangor

2007 Runner-Up- Hamish McAndrew, University of Edinburgh

2005 Winner- Zoe Chamberlain, Buckinghamshire Chilterns University College

2005 Runner-Up- Christopher Owens, University of Gloucester

Undergraduate Poster Presentation Award                                                        

2016 Winner - Liam Collehy, University of Portsmouth

2015 Winner - Samantha Eden, Cardiff Metropolitan University

2014 Winner - Siobhan Haran, University of Durham

2014 Runner Up - Rebecca Hawkins, University of Lincoln

2013 Winner - Sam Wright, University of Portsmouth

2013 Runner Up - Josh Foster,  University of Bedfordshire

2012 Winner - Bruce Suraci, University of Portsmouth

2012 Runner-Up - Ruth Boat, University of Gloucestershire

2011 Winner - Joanne Sansom, University of Brighton

2011 Runner-Up - Adam Smith, Sheffield Hallam University

2010 Winner - Bryony Sheridan, Oxford Brookes University

2010 Runner-Up - Georgina Clarke, University of Brighton

2009 Winner - Melanie White, University of Worcester

2009 Runner-Up - Greg Wood, University of Exeter

2008 Winner - Robert Fordham, University of Chichester

2008 Runner-Up - Kenny Chu, Liverpool John Moores University

2007 Winner - Claire Bridgman, University of Portsmouth

2007 Runner-Up- Jane Campbell, University of Wales,Aberystwyth

2005 Winner - Kate Hartley, University of Wales,Aberystwyth

2005 Runner-Up- Jamie Cox, University of Birmingham

Undergraduate Applied Research Presentation Award

2007 Winner - Elizabeth Robson, St Mary’s University College

2007 Runner-Up- Claire Taylor, University of Hull

2005 Winner- Adela Carter, University of Durham

2005 Runner-Up- Catherine Cooper, Buckingham Chilterns University College

Postgraduate Awards                                                                                            

Postgraduate Free Communication Presentation Award                                                                

2016 Winner - Nicholas Wade, Swansea University

2015 Joint Winners - Steffi Colyer, University of Bath and Katie Whytock, Liverpool John Moores University

2014 Winner - Anthony Shepherd, Exeter University

2014 Runner Up - Paul Sellars, Swansea University 

2013 Winner - Mark Faghy, University of Derby

2013 Runner Up - Leanne Glover, Cardiff Metropolitan University

2012 Winner - Alan Metcalfe, Bedfordshire University

2012 Runner-Up - Tjerk Moll, University of Exeter

2011 Winner - Victoria Sprung, Liverpool John Moores University

2011 Runner-Up - Chris Platts, University of Chester

2010 Winner - Les Tumilty, Aberystwyth University

2010 Runner-Up - Len Parker Simpson, University of Exeter

2009 Winner - Rebecca Law, Bangor University

2009 Runner-Up - Cleveland Barnett, University of Hull

2008 Winner - Garry Tew, Sheffield Hallam University

2008 Runner-Up - Alex Wood, University of Wales, Bangor

2007 Winner- Rebecca Symes, University of Chichester

2007 Runner-Up - Dominic Farris, University of Bath

2005 Winner- Matt Barlow, University of Wales, Bangor

2005 Runner-Up - Anni Vanhatalo, University of Wales, Aberystwyth

Postgraduate Poster Presentation Award                                                           

2016 Winner - Leanne Simpson, Bangor University

2015 Winner - Lee Wylie, University of Exeter

2014 Winner - Jason Wilson, University of Ulster

2013 Winner - Bryn Savill, Loughborough University

2013 Runner Up - Angela Davenport, University of Chester

2012 Winner Robin Gibbons, Brunel University

2012 Runner-Up - Kevin Reeves, University of Portsmouth

2011 Winner - Suzanna Crawford, Manchester Metropolitan University

2011 Runner-Up - Andrew Collinson, University of Chichester

2010 Winner - Lee Fearn, Bangor University

2010 Runner-Up - Helen Owton, University of Winchester

2009 Winner - Christian Edwards, University of Worcester

2009 Runner-Up - Garry Tew, Sheffield Hallam University

2008 Winner - Katie Dray, Canterbury Christ Church University

2008 Runner-Up - Lindsey Smith, University of Bedfordshire

2007 Winner - Emily Warren, Sheffield Hallam University

2007 Runner-Up - Matthew Barlow, University of Plymouth

2005 Winner- Emily Oliver, University of Wales, Bangor

2005 Runner-Up - Kate Shepard, University of Exeter

Postgraduate Applied Research Presentation Award  

2016 Winner - Rebecca Relf, University of Brighton

2013 Winner - Dominic Cunliffe, Southampton University

2013 Runner Up - Fiona Letton, Sport Wales

2012 Winner - Daniel Robbins, University of Greenwich

2012 Runner-Up - Laura Needham, Cardiff Metropolitan University

2011 Winner - Eleri Jones, University of Glamorgan

2011 Runner-Up - Mark Waldron, University of Chester

2010 Winner - Damien Gleadall-Siddall, Hull University

2010 Runner-Up - Stephen Bailey, University of Exeter

2009 Winner - Charlie Unwin, Brunel University

2009 Runner-Up - Alexandra Milligan, University of Portsmouth

2007 Winner - Chester Hill, University of Chichester

2007 Runner-Up Chris Rush, University of Teesside

2005 Winner- Neil Gibson, Heriot-Watt University

2005 Runner-Up- Melissa Day, University of Wales, Aberystwyth